Advisory Council

The NECTFL Advisory Council is a governing body of NECTFL, composed of individuals representing themselves ($100 level) OR representing schools, districts, universities, associations or companies ($200 level) who pay a membership fee to participate in NECTFL activities and business by providing advice, leadership and support to the Board of Directors.

Membership benefits include:

  • Discounted conference registration and an invitation to the annual Advisory Council luncheon and meeting
    • Individual members receive $25 off registration fees.
    • Institutional members receive one complimentary conference registration.
  • The right to nominate and vote for candidates to the Board of Directors
  • The right to nominate candidates for NECTFL’s prestigious awards
  • The opportunity to help us provide leadership, advocacy, and professional development
  • The benefit of presenting up to ten (10) NECTFL Excellence in Language Study awards to your students.

Your commitment in joining us as Advisory Council members is the best way to help NECTFL realize its mission of providing leadership, advocacy, and professional development to all language educators.

Click here to join now!

NECTFL W-9

NECTFL Advisory Council

Institutional Members

Individual Members

AATF, Jayne Abrate

ACTFL, Marty Abbott

Boston University, Gisela Hoecherl-Alden

Chestnut Hill College, Sister Mary Helen Kashuba SSJ

CLASS, Dali Tan

CT Council of Language Teachers, James Wildman

FLAME, Tatiana Lera

FLAVA, Sue Robertson

FLENJ, Frank M. Ruggiero, Ed.D.

Gallaudet University, Rachel Hartig, Prof. Emerita

Glastonbury Public Schools, Rita Oleksak

Greenfield Community College, Charlotte Gifford

Idioma Education & Consulting, Mellissia Walles

InterPrep, Inc., Gregory W. Duncan

J.R. Masterman Lab/Demo School, Jean Copeland

Longwood Central School District, Jacqueline Ammirato

MaFLA, Jeanne O’Hearn

The Masters School, Richard Simon

MARACAS Spanish Programs, Amanda Seewald

Maryland Foreign Language Association, Deborah Espitia

NHAWLT, Janis Hennessey

NYSAFLT, Michelle Shenton

PSMLA, Mina Levenson

Queens College, CUNY, Jennifer Eddy

Shippensburg University, Jose Ricardo

SUNY Geneseo, Bill Heller

Victor Central Schools, Dawn Santiago-Marullo

Wellesley College, Joy Renjilian-Burgy

Agnes Alberola, Brookline High School

Ana Alonso, Northern Virginia Community College

William Anderson, Massapequa School District

Cheryl Berman, Newington Public School

Mara-Lee Bierman, SUNY Rockland Community College

Michael Bogdan, South Middleton SD

John Carlino, Buffalo State College

Dawn Carney, Arlington High School

Michael R. Cave, retired

Gisela Cordero-Cinko, Christian Brothers Academy

Keith Cothrun, AATG

Robert R. Daniel, Saint Joseph’s University

Sawsan Darwish, Forest Oak Middle School

Jenny Delfini, New Paltz Central School District

Margarita Dempsey, Smithfield High School

Jose Diaz

Lily Di Maggio, Bergen Catholic High School

Annette Dunzo, Howard University

Timothy Eagan, Wellesley Public Schools

Linda Egnatz, Global Seal of Biliteracy

Deborah Espitia, Howard County PS, retired

Kathy Fegely, Antietam High School

Rebecca Fox, George Mason University

Merce Garcia, The Chestnut Hill School

Maureen Geagan, Mohonasen CSD, NY

Victoria Gilbert, Saint David’s School

Toby Gillen, Bronxville UFSD

Eileen Glisan, Indiana University of PA

Mirna Goldberger, Brimmer and May School

Madelyn Gonnerman-Torchin, Tufts University

Andrea Grady, Sacred Heart Academy, Hempstead, NY

Leslie Grahn, Howard County Public Schools, MD (ret.)

Gorica Hadzic, Morristown Beard School, NJ

Gisela Hoecherl-Alden, Boston University

Martine Howard, Camden County College

Billie Hulke, Baylor University

Erin Hunkemoeller, UAMA

Leslie Kudlack, Greenville CSD

Dick Kuettner, Washington and Lee University

Grisel Lopez-Diaz, New Jersey City University

Greta Lundgaard, Consultant

Nathan Lutz, Kent Place School

Terri Marlow, Parkersburg High School (ret.)

Claire-Louise Meng, Northern Parkway Elementary School

Marlene Moussa, Lakeland High School

Silvina Orsatti, University of Pittsburgh

Joanne O’Toole, SUNY Oswego

Beth Pachas, Joel Barlow High School

June Phillips, Weber State University, emerita

Dana Pilla, Haddonfield Public Schools

Cheri Quinlan, Consultant

Regina Range, University of Alabama

Benjamin Rifkin, Hofstra University

Catherine Ritz, Boston University

Roser Salavert, Fordham University

Jill Schimmel, NYCDOE

Elizabeth Slocum, Genesee Valley Educational Partnership (NY)

Carole Smart, Newmarket High School, retired

Kathleen Stein-Smith, Fairleigh Dickinson University

Joanne Telfer, Morris Central School District

Maria Villadoniga

Jim Ventosa, The McDonogh School

Maryanne Woods-Murphy, Nutley Public Schools

Maria Zachery, Staples High School

Rosanne Zeppieri, Independent Consultant

Helene Zimmer-Loew, AATG (ret.)

Click here to join now!