Advisory Council

The NECTFL Advisory Council is a governing body of NECTFL, composed of individuals representing themselves ($100 level) OR representing schools, districts, universities, associations or companies ($200 level) who pay a membership fee to participate in NECTFL activities and business by providing advice, leadership and support to the Board of Directors.

Membership benefits include:

  • Discounted conference registration and an invitation to the annual Advisory Council luncheon and meeting
    • Individual members receive $25 off registration fees.
    • Institutional members receive one complimentary conference registration.
  • The right to nominate and vote for candidates to the Board of Directors
  • The right to nominate candidates for NECTFL’s prestigious awards
  • The opportunity to help us provide leadership, advocacy, and professional development
  • The benefit of presenting up to ten (10) NECTFL Excellence in Language Study awards to your students.

Your commitment in joining us as Advisory Council members is the best way to help NECTFL realize its mission of providing leadership, advocacy, and professional development to all language educators.

Join the Advisory Council

NECTFL W-9

NECTFL Advisory Council

Institutional Members

Individual Members

AATF, Jayne Abrate

ACTFL, Howie Berman

Boston University, Catherine Ritz

Chestnut Hill College, Sister Mary Helen Kashuba SSJ

CLASS, Lucy Lee

CT Council of Language Teachers, Lea Graner Kennedy

CUNY Queens College, Jennifer Eddy

FLAME, Tatiana Lera

FLAVA, Sue Robertson

FLENJ, Frank Ruggiero

George Mason University, Rebecca Fox

Glastonbury Public Schools, Rita Oleksak

Greenfield Community College, Charlotte Gifford

Idioma Education & Consulting, Melilssia Walles

InterPrep, Inc., Gregory W. Duncan

J.R. Masterman Lab/Demo School, Jean Copeland

Longwood Central School District, Jacqueline Ammirato

MaFLA, Jorge Allen

MARACAS Spanish Programs, Amanda Seewald

Maryland Foreign Language Association, Claudia Dugan

NHAWLT, Nancy Girald

NYSAFLT, Beth Slocum

PSMLA, Mina Levenson

Rutgers University Camden, Dana Pilla

Shippensburg University, Jose Ricardo

SUNY Geneseo, Bill Heller

Wellesley College, Joy Rengilian-Burgy

Agnes Alberola, Brookline High School

William Anderson, Massapequa School District

Mara-Lee Bierman, SUNY Rockland Community College

Michael Bogdan, South Middleton SD

John Carlino, Buffalo State College

Dawn Carney, Arlington High School

Anastasia Cartlidge, Prince William County Public Schools

Michael R. Cave, retired

Gisela Cordero-Cinko, Christian Brothers Academy

Keith Cothrun, AATG

Robert R. Daniel, Saint Joseph’s University

Sawsan Darwish, Forest Oak Middle School

Tina DeFalco, Miller Place School District

Margartia Dempsey, Smithfield High School

Jose Diaz, Fordham University

Annette Dunzo, Howard University

Timothy Eagan, Wellesley Public Schools

Linda Egnatz, Global Seal of Biliteracy

Deborah Espitia, Retired

Kathy Fegely, Antietam High School

Rebecca Fox, George Mason University

Merce Garcia, The Chestnut Hill School

Maureen Geagan, Mohonasen CSD

Victoria Gilbert, Saint David’s School

Toby Gillen, Bronxville UFSD

Eileen Glisan, Indiana University of PA

Mirna Goldberger, Brimmer and May School

Madelyn Gonnerman-Torchin, Tufts University

Andrea Grady, Sacred Heart Academy

Leslie Grahn, Howard County Public Schools (ret.)

Gorica Hadzic, Morristown Beard School

Gisela Hoecherl-Alden, Boston University

Cathy Hollingsworth, Consultant

Martine Howard, Camden County College

Billie Hulke, Baylor University

Leslie Kudlack, Greenville CSD

Dick Kuettner, Washington and Lee University

Grisel Lopez-Diaz, New Jersey City University

Greta Lundgaard, Consultant

Nathan Lutz, Kent Place School

Terri Marlow, Parkersburg High School (ret.)

Claire-Louise Meng, Northern Parkway Elementary School

Joanne O’Toole, SUNY Oswego

Beth Pachas, Joel Barlow High School

June Phillips, Weber State University, emerita

Cheri Quinlan, Consultant

Regina Range, University of Alabama

Benjamin Rifkin, Hofstra University

Roser Salavert, Fordham University

Dawn Santiago-Marullo, Victor CSD

Jill Schimmel, NYCDOE

Kathleen Stein-Smith, Fairleigh Dickinson University

Joanne Telfer, Morris Central School District

Madelyn Torchin, Tufts University

Madeline Turan, Stony Brook University

Jim Ventosa, The McDonogh School

Mary-Anne Vetterling, Regis College (Emerita)

Maria Villadoniga, Retired

Maryanne Woods-Murphy, Nutley Public Schools

Maria Zachery, Staples High School

Rosanne Zeppieri, Independent Consultant

Helene Zimmer-Loew, AATG (ret.)

Click here to join now!