Advisory Council

The NECTFL Advisory Council is a governing body of NECTFL, composed of individuals representing themselves ($100 level) OR representing schools, districts, universities, associations or companies ($200 level) who pay a membership fee to participate in NECTFL activities and business by providing advice, leadership and support to the Board of Directors.

Membership benefits include:

  • Discounted conference registration and an invitation to the annual Advisory Council luncheon and meeting
    • Individual members receive $25 off registration fees.
    • Institutional members receive one complimentary conference registration.
  • The right to nominate and vote for candidates to the Board of Directors
  • The right to nominate candidates for NECTFL’s prestigious awards
  • The opportunity to help us provide leadership, advocacy, and professional development
  • The benefit of presenting up to ten (10) NECTFL Excellence in Language Study awards to your students.

Your commitment in joining us as Advisory Council members is the best way to help NECTFL realize its mission of providing leadership, advocacy, and professional development to all language educators.

Click here to join now!

NECTFL W-9

NECTFL Advisory Council

Institutional Members

Individual Members

AATF, Jayne Abrate

ACTFL, Marty Abbott

Boston University, Gisela Hoecherl-Alden

Chestnut Hill College, Sister Mary Helen Kashuba SSJ

CLASS, Dali Tan

CT Council of Language Teachers, James Wildman

FLAVA, Sue Robertson

FLENJ, Amanda Seewald

Gallaudet University, Rachel Hartig, Prof. Emerita

Glastonbury Public Schools, Rita Oleksak

Greenfield Community College, Charlotte Gifford

InterPrep, Inc., Gregory W. Duncan

J.R. Masterman Lab/Demo School, Jean Copeland

MaFLA, Jeanne O’Hearn

MARACAS Spanish Programs, Amanda Seewald

Maryland Foreign Language Association, Deborah Espitia

NHAWLT, Janis Hennessey

NYSAFLT, Michelle Shenton

PSMLA, Mina Levenson

Queens College, CUNY, Jennifer Eddy

Shippensburg University, Jose Ricardo

SUNY Geneseo, Bill Heller

Victor Central Schools, Dawn Santiago-Marullo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Agnes Alberola, Brookline High School

William Anderson, Massapequa School District

Cheryl Berman, Newington Public School

Mara-Lee Bierman, SUNY Rockland Community College

Michael Bogdan, South Middleton SD

John Carlino, Buffalo State College

Michael R. Cave, retired

Gisela Cordero-Cinko, Christian Brothers Academy

Keith Cothrun, AATG

Robert R. Daniel, Saint Joseph’s University

Jenny Delfini, New Paltz Central School District

Margarita Dempsey, Smithfield High School

Jose Diaz

Timothy Eagan, Wellesley Public Schools

Kathy Fegely, Antietam High School

Merce Garcia, The Chestnut Hill School

Maureen Geagan, Mohonasen CSD, NY

Eileen Glisan, Indiana University of PA

Madelyn Gonnerman-Torchin, Tufts University

Andrea Grady, Sacred Heart Academy, Hempstead, NY

Leslie Grahn, Howard County Public Schools, MD (ret.)

Gisela Hoecherl-Alden, Boston University

Martine Howard, Camden County College

Billie Hulke, Baylor University

Grisel Lopez-Diaz, New Jersey City University

Greta Lundgaard, Consultant

Nathan Lutz, Kent Place School

David Marlow, Parkersburg High School

Terri Marlow, Parkersburg High School (ret.)

Silvina Orsatti, University of Pittsburgh

June Phillips, Weber State University, emerita

Dana Pilla, Haddonfield Public Schools

Edgar Posada, Friends Academy

Cheri Quinlan, Consultant

Myra Rios, Lower Merion High School

Elizabeth Slocum, Genesee Community College

Carole Smart, Newmarket High School, retired

Kathleen Stein-Smith, Fairleigh Dickinson University

Joanne Telfer, Morris Central School District

Susan Terranova, Anne Arundel Comunity College

Maria Villadoniga

Jim Ventosa, The McDonogh School

Louis A. Wagner, Allegheny College

Kathryn Wheelock, Wakefield High School, APS

Maria Zachery, Staples High School

Rosanne Zeppieri, Independent Consultant

Helene Zimmer-Loew, AATG (ret.)

Click here to join now!